Laurel Health Centers
 
 
 
Select Your Destination
 
 

< Feature Stories >

 

Green Free Library

HPN News

EMMF

Personal Profiles

Destroyers baseball update

EMMF

Red Skelton Tribute

Wellsboro Sports HOF

Balon And Krall

UPMC

Penn Oak Property

Laurel Health’s Chiropractic

UPMC

Pop's Playroom

Lost Art of Play

63 Trails End

Liberty Home

Totally Ninja Raccoons

2021 Laurel Festival

 

Channels

 
Rotary

Rotary

 
Laurel Health Centers

Laurel Health Centers

 
Penn Oak Realty

Penn Oak Realty

 
UPMC Susquehanna

UPMC Susquehanna

 
Bank On It

Bank On It

 
Dunhams Corner

Dunhams Corner

 
Questioning Life

Questioning Life

 
Karschners Insurance

Karschners Insurance

 
Ag Happenings

Ag Happenings

 
Back to Basics

Back to Basics

 
Hornet Happenings

Hornet Happenings

 
Live From The Hive

Live From The Hive

 
Pennsylvania Politics

Pennsylvania Politics

 
The Briefing

The Briefing

 
Weekly Highlights

Weekly Highlights

 
Wellsboro Chamber

Wellsboro Chamber

 

Wyalusing Sweeps NTL Coaches Invite

by Ed Weaver - October 19, 2020

On Saturday, October 17 the Northern Tier League held their annual cross country coaches invitational at Northeast Bradford.

In the girls race Wyalusing took home the top spot with 42 points followed by Troy in 2nd, Wellsboro in 3rd, Athens in 4th, Canton in 5th, Towanda in 6th, Cowanesque Valley in 7th and Northeast Bradford in 8th.

Overall, Athens Emma Bronson won the race in 21 minutes and 31 seconds. Wyalusing’s Catherine Brown was 2nd, Troy’s Lilly DePew was 3rd, Wyalusing’s Kayla Beebe and Sierra Allen were 4th and 5th, Wellsboro’s Julia DeCamp was 6, Sayre’s Carrier Claypool was 7th, Thea Bentley from Athens was 8th, and Troy’s Sydney Taylor and Julia Colton were 9th and 10th.

Wyalusing completed the sweep by taking 1st place in the boys race with 46 points, just edging Athens by a point for the win. Cowanesque Valley was 3rd, Troy was 4th, Towanda placed 5th, Canton finished 6th, Northeast Bradford was 7th, and Sullivan County was 8th.

Wyalusing’s Zion Laudermilch won the race in 16 minutes and 37 seconds, followed by teammate Justin Hiduk in 2nd, Cowanesque Valley’s Seth Neal in 3rd, and Athens Connor Dahl in 4th. Owen Cummings of Cowanesque Valley was 5th, Athens’ Matt Gorsline and Kyle Anthony were 6th and 7th, Owen Williams from Troy was 8th, Wyalusing’s Eleazar Laudermilch was 9th, and Towanda’s Jaden Wise was 10th.

View the complete NTL Coaches Invite girls results.

View the complete NTL Coaches Invite boys results.

Special thanks to Northeast Bradford High School, the Northeast Bradford Athletic Department, Northeast Bradford XC Coach Adam Russell, and Matt Dewing

Credits:

Idea/Concept: Dr John Weiner, Ed Weaver
Videography: John Vogt, Andrew Moore, Ed Weaver
Video Editing: Andrew Moore
Writing: Ed Weaver
Anchor: Ed Weaver
Correspondent: John Vogt

Produced by Vogt Media
Home Page Sponsors: Pleasant Valley Veterinary Care