A & A Landscaping
 
 
 
Select Your Destination
 
 

< Feature Stories >

 

Dickens 2021

All My Favorite Textures

Canton Football

Dickens Of A Christmas

Victorian Christmas Open House

Dickens Of A Christmas

A&A Landscaping

A Christmas Carol

Shiny Brite Ornaments

Come to Dickens!

Christmas in the Village

 

Channels

 
Rotary

Rotary

 
Rotary Conference

Rotary Conference

 
Laurel Health Centers

Laurel Health Centers

 
Penn Oak Realty

Penn Oak Realty

 
UPMC Susquehanna

UPMC Susquehanna

 
Bank On It

Bank On It

 
Dunhams Corner

Dunhams Corner

 
Questioning Life

Questioning Life

 
Karschners Insurance

Karschners Insurance

 
Ag Happenings

Ag Happenings

 
Back to Basics

Back to Basics

 
Hornet Happenings

Hornet Happenings

 
Live From The Hive

Live From The Hive

 
Pennsylvania Politics

Pennsylvania Politics

 
The Briefing

The Briefing

 
Weekly Highlights

Weekly Highlights

 
Wellsboro Chamber

Wellsboro Chamber

 

Wellsboro, Williamson Win Final Track Meet

by Ed Weaver - May 8, 2019

Williamson, Wellsboro, and North Penn-Mansfield were all in action for their final NTL regular season league meet at Wellsboro on Tuesday, May 7 during Senior Night.

Wellsboro edged Williamson 77.5 to 75.5 to win the boys meet with North Penn-Mansfield coming home 3rd with 36 points. The Williamson girls won with 91 points, followed by Wellsboro with 58 and North Penn-Mansfield with 35.

In the boys meet, Brett Rudy (11.68) and Silas Wagaman (11.78) took the top 2 spots in the 100m for Wellsboro followed by Williamson’s Kole Hurler (11.85) in 3rd, Wellsboro’s Cam Tennis (23.39) won the 200m followed by Rudy (24.16) and Hurler (24.62), Daniel Freeman (54.94) and Connor Kerr (55.05) took 1st & 2nd in the 400m followed by the Hornets’ Andrew Brelo (57.94), and North Penn-Mansfield’s Nathaniel Johnson (2:09.06) won the 800m followed by Williamson’s Dawson Stiles (2:13.19) and Josh Whalen (2:14.16).

North Penn’s Sam Shedden (5:00.04) won the 1600m followed Williamson’s Seth Neal (5:06.92) and Wellsboro’s Bergen Weiner (5:15.5) and Shedden (10:56.46) repeated in the 3200m followed by Williamson’s Chris Harris (11:00.74) and North Penn’s Roger Learn (11:53.84).

Williamson’s Dylan Niles (17.26) won the 110m hurdles followed by Wellsboro’s Alex Burrell (17.74) and Evan Hoover (18.23) and the Hornets’ Brennan Warner (48.39) won the 300m hurdles followed by Niles (44.93) and Williamson’s Tyler Dilly (50.74).

Wellsboro won the 4x100m relay (45.5), Williamson took the 4x400m relay (3:47.66), and North Penn won the 4×800 relay (9:19.72).

Wellsboro’s Frank Kewitt (5-ft, 6) and Holden Kennedy (5-ft, 6) went 1-2 in the high jump with Williamson’s Magnus Swimley (5-ft, 4) in 3rd, Williamson’s Lakota Gehringer (8-ft, 6) and Matt Carpenter (8-ft) took the top 2 spots in the pole vault followed by Wellsboro’s Anthony Romania (8-ft), Hurler (18-ft, 5) and Tyler Gardner (17-ft, 7.5) went 1-2 in the long jump for Williamson followed by Rudy (17-ft, 5.5), Kewitt (37-ft, 1) won the triple jump followed by Williamson’s Zach Emmert (36-ft, 11.5) and Wellsboro’s Karter Witmer (35-ft, 10).

Garrett David (39-ft, 6) won the shot put for North Penn followed by Williamson’s Brandon Paul (38-ft, 3) and Wellsboro’s Hunter Brown (37-ft, 1.5), Brown (132-ft, 3.5) won the discus with Williamson’s Chase Hallet (126-ft, 11) and Brandon Paul (111-ft, 3.5) in 2nd & 3rd, and Austin Richards (142-ft, 8) won the javelin for the Hornets followed by Gehringer (133-ft, 6) and Witmer (120-ft, 10).

For the girls Charly Slusser of Williamson (13.46) won the 100m followed by North Penn’s Brooke Harvey (13.73) and Wellsboro’s Caitlyn Callahan (13.83), Williamson swept the 200m with Slusser (27.56), Claire Miller (27.66), and Scout Abel (28.75) taking home the top 3 spots. Williamson’s Jules Jones (1:06.54) won the 400m followed by Wellsboro’s Savana Baltzley (1:07.61) and Williamson’s Reese Volterman (1:09.34). Jones would also go on to win the 800m (2:41.03) and 1600m (5:36.66) runs.

Williamson’s Lilli Hepfer (13:52.21) won the 3200m run, Miller (16.88) won the 100m hurdles followed by Wellsboro’s Zoe Iseri (19.13) and Volterman (19.46), and Miller (49.35) won the 300m hurdles followed by teammate Felisha Earle (52.21) in 2nd, and North Penn’s Aleiah Jackson (54.61) in 3rd.

Wellsboro took the 4x100m (53.68) relay and North Penn won both the 4x400m (4:42.39) and the 4x800m (12:02.65) relays.

Slusser (5-ft, 4) won the high jump followed by Wellsboro’s Lilly (4-ft, 6) and Sarah Abadi (4-ft, 4), Williamson swept the pole vault with Kaitlyn Streeter (6-ft, 6) and Delaney Doan (6-ft, 6) finishing 1-2; Slusser (15-ft, 6) won the long jump followed by Wellsboro’s Dahlia Hosey (15-ft, 3.25) and Megan Starkweather (14-ft, 4.5), and Hosey (33-ft, 7) and Callahan (32-ft, 3.5) took the top 2 spots in the triple jump followed by Williamson’s Ashley Willow (28-ft, 10).

Cheyenne Lowe of Williamson (26-ft, 9) won the shot put followed by Wellsboro’s Nina Coolidge (25-ft, 3) and Williamson’s Abigail Medina (25-ft, 1), Lowe (89-ft, 3) and Earle (88-ft, 7) finished 1-2 in the discus followed by Wellsboro’s Kiyah Boyce (70-ft, 7), and North Penn’s Grace Tice (94-ft, 5) won the javelin followed by Wellsboro’s Lauren Singer (87-ft, 7) and Emma Coolidge (87-ft).

All 3 teams will be in action at the NTL Championships on Friday, May 10 at Athens.

View full results from this meet.

Credits:

Idea/Concept: Ed Weaver
Videography: Andrew Moore, Ethan Chabala
Video Editing: Andrew Moore
Writing: Ed Weaver
Anchor: Ed Weaver

Produced by Vogt Media