Laurel Health Centers
 
 
 
Select Your Destination
 
 

< Feature Stories >

 

North Penn-Mansfield Football

Ives Run Trail Challenge

Inland Flooding

Task Force Update

 

Channels

 
Rotary

Rotary

 
Rotary Conference

Rotary Conference

 
Laurel Health Centers

Laurel Health Centers

 
Penn Oak Realty

Penn Oak Realty

 
UPMC Susquehanna

UPMC Susquehanna

 
Bank On It

Bank On It

 
Dunhams Corner

Dunhams Corner

 
Questioning Life

Questioning Life

 
Karschners Insurance

Karschners Insurance

 
Ag Happenings

Ag Happenings

 
Back to Basics

Back to Basics

 
Hornet Happenings

Hornet Happenings

 
Live From The Hive

Live From The Hive

 
Pennsylvania Politics

Pennsylvania Politics

 
The Briefing

The Briefing

 
Weekly Highlights

Weekly Highlights

 
Wellsboro Chamber

Wellsboro Chamber

 

Wellsboro Track teams sweep Sayre

by Ed Weaver - April 21, 2021

The Wellsboro Track teams swept Sayre in NTL action at home on Tuesday, April 20. Wellsboro’s girls won their meet 133-13 and the boys won 91-56.

The Lady Hornets swept the 100m with junior Hannah Morey (14.15), sophomore Kate DeCamp (14.54) and sophomore Sienna Cushing (14.86) taking home the top 3 spots. Morey (30.89), DeCamp (31.59) and freshman Emily Richardson (32.84) also swept the 200m. Senior Aislinn Hoose (1:14.88) took home the top spot in the 400m followed by Richardson (1:19.75) and freshman Madelyn Callahan (1:22.63). Hoose also won the 800m (2:59.63) followed by freshman Emma Davis (3:14.14) and freshman Madison Robbins (3:25.38).

Junior Madeline Bryant finished 2nd in both the 1600m (6:33.67) and the 3200m (14:54.99), senior Kathryn Burnett (19.43) won the 100m hurdles, and sophomore Ella Posada (1:01.30) took home the top spot in the 300m hurdles.

Junior Sarah Abadi (4-ft, 6) won the high jump with freshman Olivia Chilson (4-ft, 2) in 2nd. Freshman Hannah Nuss won the pole vault (5-ft), senior Madelyn Rudy (13-ft, 4.5) won the long jump, and Chilson (26-ft, 9) won the triple jump. Senior Kiyah Boyce won both the shot put (28-ft) and the discus (80-ft, 1) and senior Alina Pietrzyk (97-ft, 8) won the javelin.

In the boys meet senior Joseph Grab (11.45), sophomore Jack Poirier (11.6) and senior Nick Smith (12.33) swept the 100m and Poirier (24.04) and freshman Dillon Boyce (25.59) were 1-2 in the 200m. Senior Anthony Dunkel (1:06.39) was 2nd in the 400m, sophomore Spencer Wetzel (2:42.85) won the 800m, junior Gabe Guignard (12:45.98) won the 3200m, and sophomore Sam Rudy won the 110m hurdles (18.79) and the 300m hurdles (46.72).

Junior Justice Harlan (5-ft) and sophomore Aden Tom (4-ft, 10) were 2nd and 3rd in the high jump, senior Anthony Romania (8-ft, 6) was 2nd in the pole vault, Poirier (18-ft, 3) and Tom (14-ft, 6.5) took home the top 2 spots in the long jump, and Rudy (35-ft, 1.75) won the triple jump.

Harlan (36-ft, 9) and sophomore Wyatt Gastrock (33-ft, 11) were 2nd in both the shot put and in the discus (98-ft & 97-ft, 6) and Gastrock (115-ft, 2) won the javelin.

The Hornets are back in action on Friday, April 23 at Canton.

View complete results from the Hornets’ meet with Sayre.

Credits:

Idea/Concept: Ed Weaver
Videography: Ethan Chabala
Video Editing: Ethan Chabala
Writing: Ed Weaver
Anchor: Ed Weaver

Produced by Vogt Media