Channels
Rotary
Rotary Conference
Laurel Health Centers
Penn Oak Realty
Movin Together
Bank On It
Dunhams Corner
By The Door
Questioning Life
Karschners Insurance
Ag Happenings
Back to Basics
Hornet Happenings
Live From The Hive
Momday Monday
Pennsylvania Politics
The Briefing
Weekly Highlights
Wellsboro Chamber
Northern Tioga earns track victories
Northern Tioga swept North Penn-Mansfield and Wellsboro in an NTL tri-meet on Tuesday, May 8.
It was also Senior Night as the Hornets and Warrior held a joint recognition of their senior athletes.
In the girls meet Northern Tioga’s Charly Slusser (13.16) won the 100m followed by Wellsboro’s Caitlyn Callahan (13.46), and Northern Tioga’s Claire Miller (13.74). Slusser (27.35) won the 200m followed by Northern Tioga’s Scout Abel (29.02), and North Penn-Mansfield’s Kyla Madigan (29.43); Wellsboro’s Alex Chilson (1:09.24) won the 400m with Wellsboro’s Zoe Iseri (1:09.95) in 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Gracie Snyder (1:10.56) in 3rd; Miller (17.40) won the 100m hurdles with senior Grace Heckman (18.12) in 2nd, and Northern Tioga’s Felisha Earle (18.50) in 3rd; and Earle won the 300m hurdles (52.86) followed by North Penn-Mansfield’s Lizzi Welch (54.68) and Miller (55.69).
Northern Tioga’s Jules Jones (2:37.94) won the 800m, North Penn-Mansfield’s Emma Harris (2:48.54) was 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Grace Farrer (2:51.43) was 3rd; Jones (5:47.43) won the 1600m followed by Wellsboro’s Anna Bleggi (6:20.72), and North Penn-Mansfield’s Shelby Alexander (6:24.81); Northern Tioga’s Lilli Hepfer (14:31.62) won the 3200m with North Penn-Mansfield’s Brenna Chilson (15:04.26) and North Penn-Mansfield’s Alaina McKee (16:12.17).
Northern Tioga won the 4x100m relay in 53.95, Wellsboro’s 4x400m relay won in 4:38.81, and North Penn-Mansfield’s 4x800m relay team won in 11:16.36.
Slusser (5-ft) won the high jump with Earle (4-ft, 4) and Cheyanne Lowe of Northern Tioga (4-ft, 2) in 3rd. Wellsboro’s Kaitlyne Kramer (8-ft, 6) won the pole vault; Northern Tioga’s Amber Farman (15-ft, 7) won the long jump with Wellsboro’s Megan Starkweather (15-ft, 3) in 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Alaina Mahosky (13-ft, 9) was 3rd; and Farman (32-ft, 8), Ashley Willow (28-ft, 9.5), and Mikala Coots (28-ft, 4.5) swept the triple jump for Northern Tioga.
Lowe (27-ft 5.5) and Earle (26-ft, 5.5) took the top two spots in the shot put followed by Wellsboro’s Nina Coolidge (24-ft, 11.5); Earle (80-ft, 5), Coots (77-ft, 2), and Kelsey Bathrick (74-ft, 1) swept the discus for Northern Tioga; and North Penn-Mansfield’s Grace Tice (100-ft), Earle (94-ft, 11), and North Penn-Mansfield’s JoAnne McNamara (86-ft, 9) were 1st-3rd in the javelin.
In the boys meet Wellsboro’s Aidan Hauser (11.82) and Wellsboro’s Alex Kozuhowski (11.87) were 1st and 2nd in the 100m followed by Northern Tioga’s Taaj Dallas (12.22); Kozuhowski (24.25) won the 200m followed by Northern Tioga’s Daniel Freeman (24.49) and North Penn-Mansfield’s Isaac Way (24.94); Freeman (53.82), Northern Tioga’s Conner Kerr (57.21), and North Penn-Mansfield’s Brent Burleigh (58.46) finished 1st-3rd in the 400m. Northern Tioga’s Dylan Niles (18.32) won the 110m hurdles with Wellsboro’s Evan Hoover (19.98) in 2nd, and Wellsboro’s Elijiah Cruz (20.95) in 3rd; and Niles (44.66), North Penn-Mansfield’s Naseer Burzak (45.55), and Wellsboro’s Brennan Warner (45.80) took home the top spots in the 300m hurdles.
Northern Tioga’s Madden Doud (2:05.86) won the 800m followed by North Penn-Mansfield’s Nathaniel Johnson (2:08.57), and Northern Tioga’s George Reynolds (2:14.47); Doud won the 1600m (4:45.59) with North Penn-Mansfield’s Sam Shedden (5:01.61) in 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Jacob Green (5:08.15) in 3rd; and North Penn-Mansfield’s Blake Nelson (11:01.11) won the 3200m followed by Northern Tioga’s Christopher Harris (11:43.83) and Micah Neff (12:02.98).
Wellsboro won the 4x100m relay (44.93), Northern Tioga (3:48.02) won the 4x400m relay, and North Penn-Mansfield (8:55.81) won the 4x800m relay.
Wellsboro’s Frank Kewitt (5-ft, 8) won the high jump followed by North Penn-Mansfield’s Jarrett Mahosky (5-ft, 4) and Wellsboro’s Holden Kennedy (5-ft, 2). Northern Tioga swept the pole vault with Lakota Gehringer (9-ft), Matthew Carpenter (8-ft), and Travis Madison (8-ft). Hauser (20-ft) won the long jump, Kozuhowski (19-ft) was 2nd, and Kewitt (18-ft, 7) was 3rd for the Hornets; and Kewitt (37-ft, 1) won the triple jump with Wellsboro’s Karter Witmer (36-ft, 3) in 2nd, and Gehringer (35-ft, 2.5) in 3rd.
North Penn-Mansfield’s Ian Lisowski (38-ft, 4) and Roch Minnich (37-ft, 10) took 1st and 2nd in the shot put followed by Wellsboro’s Hunter Brown (36-ft, 10.75); Northern Tioga’s Caleb Hurd (125-ft, 10) won the discus with teammate Brandon Paul (119-ft, 5.5) in 2nd, and Brown (109-ft, 8) in 3rd; and Wellsboro’s Austin Richards (141-ft, 11) won the javelin with Gehringer (134-ft, 6.5) in 2nd, and Brown (133-ft, 2) in 3rd.
All three teams will take part in the NTL Championships at Athens Area High School on Friday, May 11.
Credits:
Idea/Concept: Ed Weaver
Videography: Andrew Moore, Tim Crane, Ethan Chabala
Video Editing: Andrew Moore
Writing: Ed Weaver
Anchor: Ed Weaver
Correspondent: Justin Grubb
Photography: ,
Produced by Vogt Media
Home Page Sponsors: UPMC Susquehanna, Akiko's Floral Arts