Laurel Health Centers
 
 
 
 
Select Your Destination
 

< Feature Stories >

Interior designer Tabitha shares holiday decor tips!

The Eaton Calendar

Digestive Problems?

HPN News

HPN News

Behind the scenes of Bethany's windows

Back To Basics

White House Coronavirus Task Force Issues Statement

Holidays & the Pandemic

Task Force update with Nobles, Owlett & Coolidge

COVID-19 Update with Jim Nobles

Looking back at Veteran's Day, observed in 2018

We take another trip back into the Vault in honor of our vets

Servicemen & woman share stories at tribute event

 
 
 

Northern Tioga earns track victories

Warriors sweep North Penn-Mansfield, Wellsboro in NTL tri-meet

 

by Ed Weaver - May 9, 2018

Northern Tioga swept North Penn-Mansfield and Wellsboro in an NTL tri-meet on Tuesday, May 8.

It was also Senior Night as the Hornets and Warrior held a joint recognition of their senior athletes.

In the girls meet Northern Tioga’s Charly Slusser (13.16) won the 100m followed by Wellsboro’s Caitlyn Callahan (13.46), and Northern Tioga’s Claire Miller (13.74). Slusser (27.35) won the 200m followed by Northern Tioga’s Scout Abel (29.02), and North Penn-Mansfield’s Kyla Madigan (29.43); Wellsboro’s Alex Chilson (1:09.24) won the 400m with Wellsboro’s Zoe Iseri (1:09.95) in 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Gracie Snyder (1:10.56) in 3rd; Miller (17.40) won the 100m hurdles with senior Grace Heckman (18.12) in 2nd, and Northern Tioga’s Felisha Earle (18.50) in 3rd; and Earle won the 300m hurdles (52.86) followed by North Penn-Mansfield’s Lizzi Welch (54.68) and Miller (55.69).

Northern Tioga’s Jules Jones (2:37.94) won the 800m, North Penn-Mansfield’s Emma Harris (2:48.54) was 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Grace Farrer (2:51.43) was 3rd; Jones (5:47.43) won the 1600m followed by Wellsboro’s Anna Bleggi (6:20.72), and North Penn-Mansfield’s Shelby Alexander (6:24.81); Northern Tioga’s Lilli Hepfer (14:31.62) won the 3200m with North Penn-Mansfield’s Brenna Chilson (15:04.26) and North Penn-Mansfield’s Alaina McKee (16:12.17).

Northern Tioga won the 4x100m relay in 53.95, Wellsboro’s 4x400m relay won in 4:38.81, and North Penn-Mansfield’s 4x800m relay team won in 11:16.36.

Slusser (5-ft) won the high jump with Earle (4-ft, 4) and Cheyanne Lowe of Northern Tioga (4-ft, 2) in 3rd. Wellsboro’s Kaitlyne Kramer (8-ft, 6) won the pole vault; Northern Tioga’s Amber Farman (15-ft, 7) won the long jump with Wellsboro’s Megan Starkweather (15-ft, 3) in 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Alaina Mahosky (13-ft, 9) was 3rd; and Farman (32-ft, 8), Ashley Willow (28-ft, 9.5), and Mikala Coots (28-ft, 4.5) swept the triple jump for Northern Tioga.

Lowe (27-ft 5.5) and Earle (26-ft, 5.5) took the top two spots in the shot put followed by Wellsboro’s Nina Coolidge (24-ft, 11.5); Earle (80-ft, 5), Coots (77-ft, 2), and Kelsey Bathrick (74-ft, 1) swept the discus for Northern Tioga; and North Penn-Mansfield’s Grace Tice (100-ft), Earle (94-ft, 11), and North Penn-Mansfield’s JoAnne McNamara (86-ft, 9) were 1st-3rd in the javelin.

In the boys meet Wellsboro’s Aidan Hauser (11.82) and Wellsboro’s Alex Kozuhowski (11.87) were 1st and 2nd in the 100m followed by Northern Tioga’s Taaj Dallas (12.22); Kozuhowski (24.25) won the 200m followed by Northern Tioga’s Daniel Freeman (24.49) and North Penn-Mansfield’s Isaac Way (24.94); Freeman (53.82), Northern Tioga’s Conner Kerr (57.21), and North Penn-Mansfield’s Brent Burleigh (58.46) finished 1st-3rd in the 400m. Northern Tioga’s Dylan Niles (18.32) won the 110m hurdles with Wellsboro’s Evan Hoover (19.98) in 2nd, and Wellsboro’s Elijiah Cruz (20.95) in 3rd; and Niles (44.66), North Penn-Mansfield’s Naseer Burzak (45.55), and Wellsboro’s Brennan Warner (45.80) took home the top spots in the 300m hurdles.

Northern Tioga’s Madden Doud (2:05.86) won the 800m followed by North Penn-Mansfield’s Nathaniel Johnson (2:08.57), and Northern Tioga’s George Reynolds (2:14.47); Doud won the 1600m (4:45.59) with North Penn-Mansfield’s Sam Shedden (5:01.61) in 2nd, and North Penn-Mansfield’s Jacob Green (5:08.15) in 3rd; and North Penn-Mansfield’s Blake Nelson (11:01.11) won the 3200m followed by Northern Tioga’s Christopher Harris (11:43.83) and Micah Neff (12:02.98).

Wellsboro won the 4x100m relay (44.93), Northern Tioga (3:48.02) won the 4x400m relay, and North Penn-Mansfield (8:55.81) won the 4x800m relay.

Wellsboro’s Frank Kewitt (5-ft, 8) won the high jump followed by North Penn-Mansfield’s Jarrett Mahosky (5-ft, 4) and Wellsboro’s Holden Kennedy (5-ft, 2). Northern Tioga swept the pole vault with Lakota Gehringer (9-ft), Matthew Carpenter (8-ft), and Travis Madison (8-ft). Hauser (20-ft) won the long jump, Kozuhowski (19-ft) was 2nd, and Kewitt (18-ft, 7) was 3rd for the Hornets; and Kewitt (37-ft, 1) won the triple jump with Wellsboro’s Karter Witmer (36-ft, 3) in 2nd, and Gehringer (35-ft, 2.5) in 3rd.

North Penn-Mansfield’s Ian Lisowski (38-ft, 4) and Roch Minnich (37-ft, 10) took 1st and 2nd in the shot put followed by Wellsboro’s Hunter Brown (36-ft, 10.75); Northern Tioga’s Caleb Hurd (125-ft, 10) won the discus with teammate Brandon Paul (119-ft, 5.5) in 2nd, and Brown (109-ft, 8) in 3rd; and Wellsboro’s Austin Richards (141-ft, 11) won the javelin with Gehringer (134-ft, 6.5) in 2nd, and Brown (133-ft, 2) in 3rd.

All three teams will take part in the NTL Championships at Athens Area High School on Friday, May 11.

Credits:

Idea/Concept: Ed Weaver

Videography: Andrew Moore, Tim Crane, Ethan Chabala

Video Editing: Andrew Moore

Writing: Ed Weaver

Anchor: Ed Weaver

Correspondent: Justin Grubb

Photography: ,

 

Produced by Vogt Media

Funded by UPMC Susquehanna, Akiko’s

< Current Stories >

 

See More Current Stories

 

Interior designer Tabitha shares holiday decor tips!

November 24, 2020

 

The Eaton Calendar - Update

November 24, 2020

 

UPMC Expert Offers Hope for the Holidays

November 24, 2020

 

News & Weather with Lauren Gooch

November 24, 2020

 

News & Weather with Lauren Gooch

November 23, 2020

 

Behind the scenes of Bethany's windows

November 23, 2020

 

Highlights from the past week's broadcasts!

November 21, 2020

 

Changing lives, one family at a time

November 20, 2020

 

What are you afraid of?

November 19, 2020

 

White House Coronavirus Task Force Issues Statement

November 18, 2020

 

UPMC Expert: Holidays and the Pandemic

November 17, 2020

 

Rhonda finds a great gift idea from our Vault!

November 17, 2020

 

UPMC in the Susquehanna Region, discusses the symptoms of the flu, a cold, and COVID-19

November 16, 2020

 

Highlights from the past week's broadcasts!

November 14, 2020

 

Task Force update with Nobles, Owlett & Coolidge

November 13, 2020

 

Welcome to the beautiful, charming 33 Meade Street

November 13, 2020

 

How Stress Impacts Diabetes

November 12, 2020

 

COVID-19 Update with Jim Nobles

November 11, 2020

 

Looking back at Veteran's Day, observed in 2018

November 11, 2020

 

We take another trip back into the Vault in honor of our vets

November 10, 2020

 

Servicemen & woman share stories at tribute event

November 9, 2020

 

Highlights from the past week's broadcasts!

November 7, 2020

 

Lady Mounties win 5th straight volleyball championship

November 6, 2020

 

Prime location with gorgeous views & huge garage

November 5, 2020

 

Plenty of room for dreams, family or guests!

November 4, 2020

 

Laurel Health Can Help!

November 3, 2020

 

Wellsboro ends 2020 season 3-3

November 2, 2020

 

Help prevent injuries and support your endurance!

October 30, 2020

 

Meet Cody Lehman & Cheyenne Bastian-Brown of FFA

October 28, 2020

 

Local and state officials honor MU Police Chief

October 28, 2020

 
 

Load More Stories