Laurel Health Centers
 
 
 
Select Your Destination
 
 

< Feature Stories >

 

Don Gill Keyboards

LHC Receives Vaccine

The Eaton Calendar

Remembering Corning Glass

Question Life: Trees

COVID-19

A Healthy Lifestyle

Goodies Needs Help!

A Home Page Documentary

Positive Change Takes Time

Prime location with gorgeous views & huge garage

Back To Basics

COVID-19 Vaccinations

 

Channels

 
Laurel Health Centers

Laurel Health Centers

 
Penn Oak Realty

Penn Oak Realty

 
Bank On It

Bank On It

 
Dunhams Corner

Dunhams Corner

 
Questioning Life

Questioning Life

 
Behind The Sparkle

Behind The Sparkle

 
Points to Ponder

Points to Ponder

 
Karschners Insurance

Karschners Insurance

 
Ag Happenings

Ag Happenings

 
Back to Basics

Back to Basics

 
Hornet Happenings

Hornet Happenings

 
Live From The Hive

Live From The Hive

 
Pennsylvania Politics

Pennsylvania Politics

 
The Briefing

The Briefing

 
Weekly Highlights

Weekly Highlights

 
Wellsboro Chamber

Wellsboro Chamber

 

Laurel Festival 10K Foot Race

by Drew Patrick - June 23, 2015

This past weekend was the Laurel Festival, and one of the premier events is the 10k foot race. This is a 6.1 mile race that starts at Queen street loops up Bodine street and down Fishler street, to finish at packer park. This years race was won by Matthew Wilber with a time of 33:48 breaking the course record he set the previous year. The top female finisher was Jules Jones With a time of 43:15. Jones was also the youngest overall runner.

Results from the Race.
Top from each category

Male overall Finishers
1. Matthew Wilber/ Columbia Crossroads, PA/ 33:48
2. Steven Marcin/ Endwell, NY/ 35:22
3. Dakotah Smith/ Mansfield, PA/ 39:19

Female overall Finishers
1. Jules Jones/ Lawrenceville, PA/ 43:15
2. Florence Simonis/ Wellsboro, PA/ 44:49
3. Sarah Wagaman/ Wellsboro, PA/ 47:45

Male 19 and Under (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. David Sokolski/ Ashland, PA/ 42:02
2. Aldan Perry/ Middlebury Center, PA/ 42:18
3.Brian Sayre/ Harrisburg, PA/ 45:49

Female 19 and Under (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Zoe Iseri/ Wellsboro, PA/ 58:53
2. Aiyana Hazlett/ Wellsboro, PA/ 73:18

Male 20-29 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. John Walsh/ Elizabethtown, PA/ 45:21
2. Grant Cole/ Troy, PA/ 50:02
3. Matthew Sayre/ Harrisburg, PA/ 55:25

Female 20-29 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Becky Chambers/ Wellsboro, PA/ 49:56
2. Stacy Bernetskie/ Quakertown, PA/ 50:06
3. Kaitlyn Watto/ Freeburg, PA/ 56:11

Male 30-39 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Kyle Heyler/ Morris, PA/ 44:11
2. Jeremy Steinbacher/ Amherst, NY/ 47:18
3. Jim Serfass/ Westminster, MD/ 47:34

Female 30-39 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Chelsie Martin/ Wellsboro, PA/ 48:03
2. Ashley Marcin/ Endwell, NY/ 49:44
3. Jessica Spencer/ Wellsboro, PA/ 50:48

Male 40-49 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Mike Myers/ New Cumberland, PA/ 46:05
2. Steven Craig/ Wellsboro, PA/ 51:46
3. Peter Mireles/ Harrisburg, PA/ 63:50

Female 40-49 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Kelly Barki/ Wheeling, WV/ 49:51
2. Patricia Campbell/ Wilmington, DE/ 50:47
3. Carla Tardieu/ Wellsboro, PA/ 60:11

Male 50-59 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Mark Dexter/ Lawrenceville, PA/ 43:16
2. Jay Sayre/ Harrisburg, PA/ 54:01
3. Frank Button/ Middlebury, PA/ 55:35

Female 50-59 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Nancy Stanton/ Mansfield, PA/ 68:39
2. Suzan Mygany/ Cogan Station/ 77:31

Male 60 and Up (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Tom Gooch/ Coudersport, PA/ 42:50
2. Randy Stroble/ Trout Run, PA/ 47:09
3. Doug Skinner/ Westfield, PA/ 50:22

Female 60 and Up (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Sandra Folzer/ Mansfield, PA/ 55:20
2. Jackie Stocum/ Corning, NY/ 60:00
3. Mary Fixler/ Kapha, HI/ 65:32

Overall Youngest Finisher : Jules Jones
Overall Senior Finisher: Pilar Sargeant/ Westfield, PA/ 78:27

Results provided by Baker Tilly and Wellsboro Chamber of Commerce

Credits:

Writing: N/A

Produced by Vogt Media