Channels
Rotary
Rotary Conference
Laurel Health Centers
Penn Oak Realty
Movin Together
Bank On It
Dunhams Corner
By The Door
Questioning Life
Karschners Insurance
Ag Happenings
Back to Basics
Hornet Happenings
Live From The Hive
Momday Monday
Pennsylvania Politics
The Briefing
Weekly Highlights
Wellsboro Chamber
Laurel Festival 10K Foot Race
This past weekend was the Laurel Festival, and one of the premier events is the 10k foot race. This is a 6.1 mile race that starts at Queen street loops up Bodine street and down Fishler street, to finish at packer park. This years race was won by Matthew Wilber with a time of 33:48 breaking the course record he set the previous year. The top female finisher was Jules Jones With a time of 43:15. Jones was also the youngest overall runner.
Results from the Race.
Top from each category
Male overall Finishers
1. Matthew Wilber/ Columbia Crossroads, PA/ 33:48
2. Steven Marcin/ Endwell, NY/ 35:22
3. Dakotah Smith/ Mansfield, PA/ 39:19
Female overall Finishers
1. Jules Jones/ Lawrenceville, PA/ 43:15
2. Florence Simonis/ Wellsboro, PA/ 44:49
3. Sarah Wagaman/ Wellsboro, PA/ 47:45
Male 19 and Under (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. David Sokolski/ Ashland, PA/ 42:02
2. Aldan Perry/ Middlebury Center, PA/ 42:18
3.Brian Sayre/ Harrisburg, PA/ 45:49
Female 19 and Under (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Zoe Iseri/ Wellsboro, PA/ 58:53
2. Aiyana Hazlett/ Wellsboro, PA/ 73:18
Male 20-29 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. John Walsh/ Elizabethtown, PA/ 45:21
2. Grant Cole/ Troy, PA/ 50:02
3. Matthew Sayre/ Harrisburg, PA/ 55:25
Female 20-29 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Becky Chambers/ Wellsboro, PA/ 49:56
2. Stacy Bernetskie/ Quakertown, PA/ 50:06
3. Kaitlyn Watto/ Freeburg, PA/ 56:11
Male 30-39 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Kyle Heyler/ Morris, PA/ 44:11
2. Jeremy Steinbacher/ Amherst, NY/ 47:18
3. Jim Serfass/ Westminster, MD/ 47:34
Female 30-39 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Chelsie Martin/ Wellsboro, PA/ 48:03
2. Ashley Marcin/ Endwell, NY/ 49:44
3. Jessica Spencer/ Wellsboro, PA/ 50:48
Male 40-49 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Mike Myers/ New Cumberland, PA/ 46:05
2. Steven Craig/ Wellsboro, PA/ 51:46
3. Peter Mireles/ Harrisburg, PA/ 63:50
Female 40-49 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Kelly Barki/ Wheeling, WV/ 49:51
2. Patricia Campbell/ Wilmington, DE/ 50:47
3. Carla Tardieu/ Wellsboro, PA/ 60:11
Male 50-59 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Mark Dexter/ Lawrenceville, PA/ 43:16
2. Jay Sayre/ Harrisburg, PA/ 54:01
3. Frank Button/ Middlebury, PA/ 55:35
Female 50-59 (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Nancy Stanton/ Mansfield, PA/ 68:39
2. Suzan Mygany/ Cogan Station/ 77:31
Male 60 and Up (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Tom Gooch/ Coudersport, PA/ 42:50
2. Randy Stroble/ Trout Run, PA/ 47:09
3. Doug Skinner/ Westfield, PA/ 50:22
Female 60 and Up (Not Including Overall Finishers)
1. Sandra Folzer/ Mansfield, PA/ 55:20
2. Jackie Stocum/ Corning, NY/ 60:00
3. Mary Fixler/ Kapha, HI/ 65:32
Overall Youngest Finisher : Jules Jones
Overall Senior Finisher: Pilar Sargeant/ Westfield, PA/ 78:27
Results provided by Baker Tilly and Wellsboro Chamber of Commerce
Credits:
Writing: N/A
Produced by Vogt Media